Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
September 13, 2009
File Size
4.4 KB
Thumb

Stats

Views
4,612
Favourites
56 (who?)
Comments
79
Downloads
253
×


Soviet Superwoman

Real name: Olga Xenia Yezhov

Age: 32 (born 1923 alternate Earth)

Height: 6 feet, 3 inches

Weight: 225 pounds

Eyes: Cold Blue

Hair: Short Black

Appearance: Tall and imposing, the Soviet Superwoman is a powerfully built amazon of a woman. Her body resembles a densely muscled, heavyweight-class female bodybuilder with ample curves.

Dimensions: 38DD-24-38
Place of Birth: Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, USSR (alternate Earth)
Current Residence: Angel Falls, USA

Occupation: Former kolkhoz farmer, former старшина́ (Starshina) in the Soviet military, Hero of the Soviet Union as the costumed heroine Soviet Superwoman

Powers:
Super-Strength: Olga was able to lift a German WWII-era battleship out of the water with some effort.

Flight: Olga can defy gravity and fly at a top speed of 1342.22 mph.

Invulnerability: Near indestructible, Olga can withstand almost almost all forms of physical or energy damage due to her incredibly dense-molecular structure. Her cape and costume cannot however. Extreme temperatures and radiation do not seem to bother her and she can survive in space for a limited amount of time.

Stamina: Ability to maintain continuous strenuous physical action for prolonged periods many times that of a normal human.

Laser Vision: Olga can concentrate electromagnetic energy into lasers generated from her eyes capable of melting or vaporizing almost any substance.

Super-Speed: Soviet Superwoman can move on foot at over 447.41 mph and perform actions many, many times faster than a normal human.

Fighting Ability: Fully trained in Systema & Sambo fighting styles.

History: The Soviet Superwoman, or Olga Yezhov,  was born in the rural USSR on an alternate earth where she worked as a farmhand on her kolkhoz (communal farm) in the years prior to World War II. After Hitler invaded in 1941, her village was rounded up by the authorities and given injections to stave off disease. In reality it was an untested form of super-soldier serum that killed everyone else in her village but her. Olga was given vast superpowers as her genetic code was re-written. Over time she had become super-strong and durable, invulnerable to physical damage, she gained flight and the ability to concentrate lasers from her eyes, superhuman speed, regeneration and increased longevity. When she was ready, they gave her a new suit and a new purpose: she became the Soviet Superwoman, hero to the people of the USSR. In 1942-1943 she smashed the German armies at both Stalingrad and Kursk, before moving towards Berlin and putting Hitler's war in Europe to an end. The Soviet army marched forward with her at front, conquering everything the German army had been forced to relinquish all the way to France. After dropping the atomic bombs to defeat Japan, the United States ordered it's bombers to attack Moscow. Olga intercepted the atomic bomb and brought them back to Russian scientists to replicate. The Allied forces negotiated a non-aggression pact with the USSR, giving them all of the territories in Europe. The war was over, and Stalin had won.

Over the course of the next decade of Cold War, the Soviet Superwoman was a champion to the common man. She disrupted terrorists and criminals, saved lives and fought against injustices large and small. In 1955 an alien civilization attempted to conquer the earth, but one of the key problems they faced was the Soviet Superwoman. After weeks of battle, the aliens blasted Olga into a portal, sending her far away through time and space. When the portal reopened, it had dropped her in the city of Angel Falls in the year 2009. Since that time she has had to adjust to a world where the USSR has fallen, the technology is superior and the USA is the dominant superpower. She is still a hero first and determined to find her way back home while also winning the hearts and trust of the people of Angel Falls by fighting against the forces of evil.

Story Index: fav.me/d3aez6u
Here is a complete reference sheet for Soviet Superwoman, for use in Angel Falls. It contains both her statistical data and a brief history. Enjoy :D

The picture above is a wonderful depiction of Olga, very patriotic, by the talented :iconbambs79:!
Add a Comment:
 
:icongeek385:
Why was this not in my favorites already? O_O
Reply
:iconrussellcattle:

Она грозным.

 

Tell me, what methods does she use in interrogation?   I need to prepare myself mentally, in case she ever captures me.

Reply
:iconsoviet-superwoman:
She's one of the good guys, so no need to worry! :D
Reply
:iconrussellcattle:

Au contraire, as they said in the court of the Czar (where as you well know, Tolstoy informs us that the French language was preferred to the Russian!)

 

For you see,  I am one of the bad guys! :)

 

Add to my crimes certain Troskyite sympathies, and you can see I very much have reason to fear liquidation!

 

(But if we simply MUST have a show trial, I have a song-and-dance number that I have been working on.) :)

Reply
:iconvatorx:
Was looking for this :dummy:
Reply
:iconsoviet-superwoman:
Glad you could find it. :D
Reply
:iconstarcru:
so when was this made official?? and where did the idea for her come from??
Reply
:iconsoviet-superwoman:
Well the idea for her came from a character I played during City of Heroes that became popular and friends asked me to bring sketches of her here to DA. Official? She is not yet mainstream if that is what you mean (not from my lack of trying ^^;)
Reply
:iconstarcru:
cool i was just wondering.what's her back story,how did she get her powers?
Reply
:iconsoviet-superwoman:
Try starting here my friend! [link]
Reply
Add a Comment: